CSSS

Developed by
Department of Soil Science
University of Saskatchewan
51 Campus Drive, Saskatoon SK S7N 5A8
Privacy

Digital soil mapping: Members

 

Coordinating Committee

Angela Bedard-Haughn, University of Saskatchewan, Committee Chair and fundraising

Scott Smith, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Communications

Jean-Daniel Sylvain, Direction de la recherche forestiére – MFFPQ, Science and Technology Team

Brian Titus, Natural Resources Canada, Governance

David Paré, Natural Resources Canada, Member at Large

Shannon Berch, BC Ministry of Environment, Provincial Liaison

Margaret Schmidt, Simon Fraser University, Training

 

Science and Technology Team

Chuck Bulmer, BC Ministry of Forests, Land and Natural Resource Operations, Chair

Jean-Daniel Sylvain, Direction de la recherche forestière – MFFPQ

Bob MacMillan, LandMapper Environmental Solutions

Asim Baswas, McGill University

Brandon Heung, Simon Fraser University

Julien Béguin, Natural Resources Canada

Xiaoyuan Geng, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Glenn Lelyk, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Bert VandenBygaart, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa

 

Working Group Members

(as of January 5, 2017)

Patrick Toner, NB Dept of Agriculture, Aquaculture and Fisheries

Kirsten Hannam, Penticton, BC

Rock Ouimet, Direction de la recherche forestière – MFFPQ

Jin Zhang, Simon Fraser University

Ryan Gill, Revelstoke, BC

John Simms, Revelstoke, BC

Nasem Badreldin, University of Manitoba

Kendra Purton, Saskatoon, SK

Arnie Waddell, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Winnipeg

Sean Smukler, University of British Columbia

Ed Karpuk, Alberta Enviroment and Parks

Steve Clark, Edmonton, AB

Paul Sanborn, Univ Northern British Columbia

Craig Aumann, Alberta Innovates Tech Futures, Edmonton, AB

Michelle Dias, Edmonton, AB

Peter Uhlig, Ontario Forest Resarch Institute

Kevin Keys, Nova Scotia Natural Resources

Christopher Scarpone, Maple, ON

Siddhartho Paul, Vancouver BC

Brian MacCulloch, Kentville NS

Babak Kasraei, Burnaby BC

Marc-Olivier Gasser, Quebec, QC

Adam Gillespie, Guelph, ON

Daniel Saurette, Guelph, ON

Maja Krzic, UBC, Vancouver, BC

David Hildebrand, Edmonton, AB

Michael Bock, Edmonton, AB

John Diiwu, Edmonton, AB

Rupert Hewison, Blairmore, AB

Michael Wagner, Calgary, AB

Kimberly Cimini, Ft. St. John, BC

Tara Haynes, Burnaby, BC

Shane Furze, Fredericton, NB

Laurie Hamilton, Calgary, AB

Eve Flager, Campbell River, BC